Future Stars of Tech 2020 Shortlist

Expand each category below to view the shortlist. 
Future Star: AI and Machine Learning

A woman who has demonstrated strong results in AI and machine learning. This can include promoting ethical AI.

Caryn Tan – Accenture

Chandini Jain – Auquan

Chelsea Chen – Emotech Ltd

Daphne Coates – IBM

Emily Foges – Luminance

Emily Ireland-Jones – IBM

Larissa Suzuki – Oracle Corporation / UCL

Love Oyeniran – LRO Consults

Future Star: CTO

A woman who has demonstrated particular innovation in the last 18 months, and demonstrates signs that she will one day become a successful CTO.

Arteesha Bosamia – Dentsu Aegis Network

Eleonora Balaoura – IBM

Ioana Nistoreanu – JPMorgan

Rhiannon Lawson – GDS

Future Star: Developer

A woman who has been part of a successful development project that has been rolled out within an organisation.

Alice Stamp – Arup

Anouska Hopkins – Apolitical

Jay Hoang – Revolent Group

Kajsa Eriksson Rosenqvist – OQC

Katy Hughes – C5 Alliance 

Nicola Richards – Fujitsu

Rajinder Kaur – Directline Group (Greenflag)

Syrine Boujnah – JPMorgan

Future Star: Diversity Advocate

A woman who is helping improve the level of diversity in their organisation, or in the wider tech industry.

Ally Andrews – Broadplace Advertising

Ayshea Robertson – Zen Internet

Gabriella Isijola-Ajao – BAE Systems Applied Intelligence

Isla Featherstone-Clark – Amazon Web Services

Olivia Hake – DXC

Regina Oladipo – PwC

Sophie Theen – Oakam

Tarneet Kaur Dhesi – Deloitte

Future Star: Public Sector

A woman who has shown outstanding ability in driving tech initiatives in public sector organisations; across the spectrum.

Nicola McCabe – KPMG

Pilar Odriozola – KPMG

Rhiannon Lawson – GDS

Yvonne Teng – Accenture

Future Star: Tech for Good

A woman who is applying tech successfully to a social cause and can back this up with examples from the last 18 months.

Benedetta Tagliaferri – The Information Lab

Connie O’Donnell – Oxford Nanopore Technologies

Emma Ridgway – ThoughtWorks

Fran Longstaff – Fika

Lahini Sivaganeshan – Oracle

Louise Tierney – SAM

Mansata Kurang – VR Revival

Pip Richardson – The Circle Line

Future Star: Tech Evangelist

An individual who has communicated the value of technology, beyond the jargon, to make the concepts and benefits available to a wider audience.

Caitlin Breeze – Onfido

Chanelle Pereira – Credit Suisse 

Connie O’Donnell – Oxford Nanopore Technologies

Eleonora Balaoura – IBM

Iona White – The DMW Group

Ivone Sima – Amazon-WholeFoods

Jazzmin Berry – CampaignHero

Nicole Fu – Nav.Marketing

Future Star: Automation (includes NLP, RPA and OCR)

A woman who has demonstrated strong results in Automation.

Hina Raniga – KPMG

Lauren Pak – Accenture

Lucy Llewellyn – Sky Betting and Gaming

Naga Sravya Sakam – UST Global

Nishtha Jain – GlaxoSmith Kline

Future Star: Cyber Security Leader

A woman who works on protecting their company from cyber threats and/or promotes best practise for cyber security in the wider industry.

Arteesha Bosamia – Dentsu Aegis Network

Catherine Lagarde – Cloudreach

Emily May Jowett – Darktrace

Katie Bagley – JPMorgan

Laura Blackwell – Simply Business

Maureen Kendal – Cybercare

Zoe Mackenzie – ITV

Future Star: Data Leader

A female IT, technology or business professional who has demonstrated strong results in the area of data technology in the last 18 months.

Annika Geiger – Oracle Data Cloud

Haengeun Chi – KPMG

Jaya Vamadevan – St James’s Place Wealth Management plc

Jenny Law – JPMorgan

Nicola McCabe – KPMG

Omar Khan – NTTDATA

Sanaya Khambatta – IBM

Future Star: Data Scientist

A woman who has shown strong results in data science and/or promotes best practise in data science in the wider industry.

Bianca Ferri – Sparkbeyond

Elena Pedrini – Moneyfarm

Olimpia Onelli – EY (Ersnt & Young)

Raphaelle Roffo – Arup

Future Star: Digital Leader

A woman who has contributed to a successful digital transformation initiative; either internally, or for a client.

Adriana Katrandzhieva – ThoughtWorks

Camilla Sacchetto – Gibbs Hybrid

Fateha Majid – Biye Biye Ltd

Isabella Carra – Publicis Sapient

Jennifer Paybody – Clifford Chance Applied Solutions

Lokwing Yeung – Deliveroo

Megan Lovett – Hiring Hub

Paige Cook – BT

Future Star: IT Manager

This award will recognise an IT manager within her first five years of employment who has helped shine IT’s light across an organisation and as a result, contributed to company-wide digital initiatives.

Francesca Boarolo – The DMW Group

Nadia Caunhye – KPMG

Rituja Rao – Sparta Global

For questions regarding submissions please contact:

Sana Sammi, Awards Programmer

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7250 7041
Email: Sana.Sammi@bonhillplc.com